Society's News


Corporate Members 2019

3PB Albion Chambers Ashfords Barcan + Kirby Burges Salmon Clarke Willmott Cooke Painter Ltd Clyde & Co DAC Beachcroft Devereux & Co Enterprise Chambers The Family Law Practice Foot Anstey (including Enable Law) Fussell Wright Gregg Latchams Ltd Guildhall Chambers Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Kelcey & Hall Lyons Davidson Marc White & Co Meade King Michelmores LLP MS Rubric Osborne Clarke … more


President’s Charity of the Year – Bristol Children’s Help Society

                            The Bristol Children’s Help Society is a privately funded volunteer led charity that owns and runs Barton Camp our 100 bed residential children’s centre in the beautiful Mendip hills. Barton Camp operates through the year as a base where disadvantaged local children can enjoy a few … more


No 12, The Meeting Rooms – Conference, Meeting and Mediation Rooms for Hire

Bristol Law Society’s suite of conference and meeting rooms including a suite of mediation rooms are conveniently located in the centre between the Waterfront Area and the Old City in a modern building situated on the corner of Colston Avenue and St Stephen’s Avenue. There are a number of large public car parks within a 5 minute walk from the … more


President & Council


Nick Lee Elected as New BLS President 2018/19

Nick Lee was elected President of Bristol Law Society at the 148th AGM held at 12 Colston Avenue on Tuesday 20th November 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The members of Bristol Law Society elect a President and two Vice Presidents annually at the AGM in November. The President’s role is to represent the Society and the Bristol legal sector and to manage Council and Executive in implementing the policies of Bristol Law Society during the year.

 

Executive Group 2018-19:

President: Nicholas (Nick) Lee, Paragon Costs Solutions

Senior Vice President: Ben Holt, Veale Wasbrough Vizards

Junior Vice President:  Erin Sawyer, Irwin Mitchell

Immediate Past President: Gary Lightwood, Pattinson & Brewer

Hon. Secretary: Coralie McKeivor, CMS

Hon. Treasurer: Jonathan Peacock, St Augustine’s Law

Executive Chairman: John Moriarty

Head of Operations: Helen Read

 

Council members 2018-19:

Leon Smith, DAC Beachcroft

Leonie Parkin, Computershare

Joanne Campbell, Veale Wasbrough Vizards

Julian Kinsey, Womble Bond Dickinson

Michael Gupwell, Wards Solicitors

Katherine M King, Burges Salmon

Gareth Malna, Burges Salmon

Karen Stuart, Simmons & Simmons

Owen Mason, Daniel Woodman & Co

Edward Thompson, Battens (Also Bath Rep)

Marc White, Marc White and Co

Ben Hanham, TLT

Tara Connor-McLaren, Thrings

Shahzia Daya, Director of Legal, West of England Combined Authority

 

Special Member: (TBC Dec 2018 Council meeting)

Janis Purdy, Hon Sec ASWLS (Association of South Western Law Societies)

 

Co-Opted Members: (TBC December 2018 Council meeting)

Scott Silbereis, UWE

Nick Haywood, Osborne Clarke

 

Law Society Member Ian Kelcey, Kelcey & Hall

 

Invited Representatives, Non-Council:

Rav Hothi, Sarah Richards, James Shepherd, SW Region, The  Law Society

Toby Huggins, Unity Street Chambers & Bar Representative

Rachel Fisher, Stowe Family Law & JLD Chair

Sarah Goodridge, Royds Withy King & CILEx Chair (Bristol Branch)

Dagmar Steffens, UWE

Jane Emmanuel, Avon & Bristol Law Centre, Pro-Bono Representative