Society's News


Corporate Members 2019

3PB Albion Chambers Ashfords Barcan + Kirby Burges Salmon Clarke Willmott Cooke Painter Ltd Clyde & Co DAC Beachcroft Devereux & Co Enterprise Chambers The Family Law Practice Foot Anstey (including Enable Law) Fussell Wright Gregg Latchams Ltd Guildhall Chambers Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Kelcey & Hall Lyons Davidson Marc White & Co Meade King Michelmores LLP MS Rubric Osborne Clarke … more


BLS features in Bristol Post oldest thriving companies in Bristol

Excerpt from the article: How Bristol’s oldest companies are still thriving after more than 100 years in business They include the city’s last-surviving chocolate maker a wine merchant and a tannery. Why do some companies struggle to survive beyond a year while others flourish for hundreds? Although more than 90 per cent of small companies in Britain will survive one … more


No 12, The Meeting Rooms – Conference, Meeting and Mediation Rooms for Hire

Bristol Law Society’s suite of conference and meeting rooms including a suite of mediation rooms are conveniently located in the centre between the Waterfront Area and the Old City in a modern building situated on the corner of Colston Avenue and St Stephen’s Avenue. There are a number of large public car parks within a 5 minute walk from the … more


Annual Awards Dinner 2017 – Shortlisted Candidates!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all the individuals, teams and organisations that were nominated with particular congratulations to those who were shortlisted by our independent judging panel.  The outstanding quality of the nominations made for some very tough decisions for the panel!

Good Luck to all shortlisted candidates on 19th October! We look forward to celebrating with you!

 

Law Student of the Year

Rachel Chapman, UWE

Brooke Lewis, UWE

Tish Whitehurst-Goda, UWE

 

Support Team Member of the Year

Jerry Fowler, Civil and Family Justice Centre, Bristol County Court

Ellen Marsh, Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP

Danielle Woods, Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP

 

Junior Lawyer of the Year

Laura Cavill, DLG Legal Services

Fiona Dabell, Barcan+Kirby LLP

Rebekah Moore, The Family Law Practice/Clutton Cox

 

Pro bono Lawyer of the Year

Terri Anson-Dean, TLT LLP

Luke Piper, Simpson Millar LLP

Beverley Watkins, Watkins Solicitors Incorporating Brain Sinnott & Co

 

CSR Firm of the Year

Barcan+Kirby LLP

Bond Dickinson LLP

DAC Beachcroft LLP

 

Barrister of the Year

Natasha Dzameh, St John’s Chambers

Simon Emslie, Albion Chambers

Andrew Marsden, Commercial Chambers

 

Chambers of the Year

Guildhall Chambers

St John’s Chambers

Albion Chambers

 

Lawyer of the Year

Karl Brown, Clarke Willmott LLP

Samantha Castle, Barcan+Kirby LLP

Kirsten Hale, Barcan+Kirby LLP

 

Team of the Year

Court of Protection team, Irwin Mitchell LLP

HR team, Barcan+Kirby LLP

LiP Service (Litigation in Person Service) – A collaboration between The University of Law, UWE and Bristol University.

 

Law Firm of the Year (under 15 partners)

AMD Solicitors Limited

Mogers Drewett

Scrase Employment Solicitors

 

Law Firm of the Year (over 15 partners)

Bond Dickinson LLP

Irwin Mitchell LLP

Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP

 

President’s Outstanding Achievement Award

To be announced on the evening