Society's News


Corporate Members 2021

3PB Albion Chambers Ashfords Barcan + Kirby Battens Beale & Co BLM Burges Salmon Clarke Willmott CMS CMNO Cooke Painter Ltd Clyde & Co DAC Beachcroft The Family Law Practice Foot Anstey (including Enable Law) Fussell Wright GL Law Guildhall Chambers Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Lyons Davidson Marc White & Co Meade King Osborne Clarke Paragon Costs Solutions Queen Square Chambers … more


BLS features in Bristol Post oldest thriving companies in Bristol

Excerpt from the article: How Bristol’s oldest companies are still thriving after more than 100 years in business They include the city’s last-surviving chocolate maker a wine merchant and a tannery. Why do some companies struggle to survive beyond a year while others flourish for hundreds? Although more than 90 per cent of small companies in Britain will survive one … more


No 12, The Meeting Rooms – Conference, Meeting and Mediation Rooms for Hire

Please note that the BLS office is shut to members at present as we continue to work from home during the pandemic.  Bristol Law Society’s suite of conference and meeting rooms including a suite of mediation rooms are conveniently located in the centre between the Waterfront Area and the Old City in a modern building situated on the corner of … more


BLS Annual Awards Dinner 2021 – Shortlist announced!


Congratulations to all the individuals, teams and organisations that were nominated this year with particular congratulations to those who were shortlisted by our judging panel.  The outstanding quality of the nominations, made for some lively discussion and tough decisions for the panel!

Our thanks to the Judging Panel:

Nick Lee, Immediate Past President BLS; Erin Sawyer, Senior Vice President BLS; Sheldon Carlisle, Hays; Roger Isaacs, Milsted Langdon; Matthew Baker, Howden; Zara Nanu, Gapsquare, and HHJ Paul Matthews

Good Luck to all shortlisted candidates on 14th October! We look forward to celebrating with you!

You can download the shortlist here

Law Student of the Year
Sarah Barnes, University of the West of England
Laura Meredith and Eleanor Lewis (Joint), University of Bristol Law Clinic Inquest Team

Support Team Member of the Year
Siobhan Fagan, Senior Digital Marketing Executive, Barcan+Kirby
Catherine Smith, Head of Facilities, TLT

Diversity, Inclusion and Wellbeing Award
Foot Anstey
IP Inclusive
Womble Bond Dickinson

Junior Lawyer of the Year
Sophie Brown, Cook Corporate
Grace Humphries, TLT
India Jenkins, Burges Salmon
Stephanie Pugh, Barcan+Kirby

Legal Innovators Award
Burges Salmon
Osborne Clarke

Chambers of the Year
3PB Barristers
Albion Chambers
Guildhall Chambers

Lawyer of the Year
Robin Denford, Bristol City Council
Joanna Newton, Stowe Family Law
Heledd Wyn, GL Law

Team of the Year
Property Team, GL Law
Stowe Family Law, Bristol
VWV approach/NET

Community Engagement Law Firm of the Year
Burges Salmon
DAC Beachcroft
Irwin Mitchell
Womble Bond Dickinson

Sustainable Business of the Year
Burges Salmon
Womble Bond Dickinson

Law Firm of the Year (Up to 20 Partners)
Barcan+Kirby
Cook Corporate
GL Law

Law Firm of the Year (Over 20 Partners)
Bevan Brittan
DAC Beachcroft
VWV

President’s Outstanding Achievement Award

To be awarded on the night