Society's News


Notification of Bristol Law Society AGM

Agenda 2021


Corporate Members 2021

3PB Albion Chambers Ashfords Barcan + Kirby Battens Beale & Co BLM Burges Salmon Clarke Willmott CMS CMNO Cooke Painter Ltd Clyde & Co DAC Beachcroft The Family Law Practice Foot Anstey (including Enable Law) Fussell Wright GL Law Guildhall Chambers Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Lyons Davidson Marc White & Co Meade King Osborne Clarke Paragon Costs Solutions Queen Square Chambers … more


No 12, The Meeting Rooms – Conference, Meeting and Mediation Rooms for Hire

Please note that the BLS office is shut to members at present as we continue to work from home during the pandemic.  Bristol Law Society’s suite of conference and meeting rooms including a suite of mediation rooms are conveniently located in the centre between the Waterfront Area and the Old City in a modern building situated on the corner of … more


NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR ANNUAL DINNER AWARDS


Bristol Law Society is pleased to announce that the following nominees have been shortlisted for the Bristol Law Society Annual Awards on Thursday 18 October 2012, at the Marriott Hotel City Centre.

We wish to congratulate each and every nominee.

 

Pro-Bono Award sponsored by ADRg

CLARS (UWE)

Dr Michael Naughton, Ms. Gabe Tan, Mark Allum and Ryan Jendoubi (The Innocence Project, Bristol University)

Natalie Drew and Sarah Green (TLT)

 

CILEX Award sponsored by Paragon Costs Solutions

Sarah Goodridge, (Withy King)

Craig Tickner (Aidan Woods & Co)

The Co-Operative Legal Services

 

Legal Aid Firm of the Year sponsored by TNT Post

Avon and Bristol Law Centre

Kelcey & Hall

South West Law

 

Junior Lawyer of the Year sponsored by The College of Law

Mary Gaskins (Burges Salmon)

Sarah Green (TLT)

Elaine Meyrick (Thring Townsend)

 

Chambers/Barrister of the Year Award sponsored by Lansdown Place

St John’s Chambers

Albion Chambers

Hugh Sims (Guildhall Chambers)

 

Law Firm of the Year sponsored by Scott Law

Burges Salmon

Osborne Clarke

TLT Solicitors

 

Outstanding Achievement Award sponsored by Wesleyan for Lawyers

Joanne Campbell (VWV/Connect2Law)

Ian Kelcey (Kelcey & Hall)

David Woodward (TLT Solicitors)

 

Regional Law Firm of the Year sponsored by LloydsTSB Commercial

Clarke Willmott

Foot Anstey

Temple Bright

 

Solicitor Advocate sponsored by The Law Society

Andrew Gregg (Gregg Latchams)

Gillian Hall (Kelcey & Hall)

Ian Kelcey (Kelcey & Hall)

 

In-House Lawyer of the Year sponsored by Chadwick Nott

Diana Cummings  (Taylor Wimpey)

Sue Dauncey  (Avon & Somerset Police)

Claudia Lank (Bristol City Council)

 

Environment and Legal Sector Alliance Award sponsored by Wessex Searches

Bevan Brittan

Bond Pearce

Gregg Latchams

 

 

If you have not reserved your table/tickets for the event then please contact The Bristol Law Society immediately. There are limited places available.